Public saunas · Northumberland
Saunas in Northumberland
Compare 4 saunas in Northumberland by session price, length and facilities like cold plunge. Every listing checked against the venue's own website or booking page between 22 and 24 October 2026.
- 4saunas listed in Northumberland
- £14cheapest published session
- 2with a cold plunge
- 4dedicated sauna venues
All 4 saunas in Northumberland
No saunas match all of those filters.
Try removing one.
- Cold plunge
£20 for 60 min · £20 an hour
Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
- Wood-fired sauna
- Cold plunge
- Women-only sessions
£15 for 60 min · £15 an hour
Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
- Wood-fired sauna
£14 for 55 min · £15.27 an hour
Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
- Infrared sauna
£35 for 45 min · £46.67 an hour
Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
Prices and facilities come from each venue's own website or booking page. We only show a price the venue publishes.How we check saunas
Compare saunas in Northumberland
Every sauna on this page, side by side. "Not published" means the venue doesn't show that on its website or booking page.
| Sauna | Type | Session | Per hour | Day pass | Cold plunge | Heat | Setting | Women-only |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Northumbrian SaunaPonteland North, NE20 | Sauna venue | £20 / 60 min | £20 | — | Yes | Not stated | Outdoor, by the lake | Not stated |
| 2 · Sauna HettaDruridge Bay, NE61 | Sauna venue | £15 / 60 min | £15 | — | Yes | Wood-fired | Outdoor, by the sea | Yes |
| 3 · Snug SaunaAddress not published | Sauna venue | £14 / 55 min | £15.27 | — | Not stated | Wood-fired | Outdoor, by the sea | Not stated |
| 4 · WellYouBerwick North, TD15 | Infrared sauna | £35 / 45 min | £46.67 | — | Not stated | Infrared | Indoor | Not stated |
What a sauna costs in Northumberland
Adult session
£14–£35
From the 4 of 4 saunas that publish a session price
Cheapest per hour
£15
Session price scaled to an hour, where the venue gives the session length
Spa or leisure day pass
Not published
No spa or leisure centre here publishes a day pass
- Snug Sauna£14 for 55 min
- Sauna Hetta£15 for 60 min
- Northumbrian Sauna£20 for 60 min
Saunas in Northumberland: common questions
How much is a sauna session in Northumberland?
The 4 saunas that publish a price charge £14 to £35 for an adult session. The middle price is £17.50.
What's the cheapest sauna in Northumberland?
Snug Sauna, at £14 for 55 minutes, according to its own website or booking page.
Where can I do sauna and cold plunge in Northumberland?
Northumbrian Sauna and Sauna Hetta have a cold plunge or ice bath. Use the Cold plunge filter to see them.
Are there women-only sauna sessions in Northumberland?
Yes. Sauna Hetta lists women-only sessions.
Are there outdoor or wood-fired saunas in Northumberland?
Northumbrian Sauna, Sauna Hetta and Snug Sauna are outdoor or wood-fired.
More ways to browse Northumberland
Saunas near Northumberland
Run a sauna in Northumberland?
Claim your free listing to add your session prices and opening times, and update them whenever they change.