Public saunas · Highland

Saunas in Highland

Compare 10 saunas in Highland by session price, length and facilities like cold plunge. Every listing checked against the venue's own website or booking page between 23 and 24 October 2026.

  • 10saunas listed in Highland
  • £10cheapest published session
  • 5with a cold plunge
  • 10dedicated sauna venues

All 10 saunas in Highland

  1. Sauna venue

    Arisaig Sauna

    Fort William and Ardnamurchan, PH36

    • Cold plunge

    £20 for 60 min · £20 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  2. Community sauna

    Cromarty Community Sauna

    Black Isle, IV11

    • Cold plunge

    £12 for 55 min · £13.09 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  3. Sauna venue

    Great Glen Sauna

    Caol and Mallaig, PH35

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £18 a session

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  4. Community sauna

    Lochaline Harbour Sauna

    Fort William and Ardnamurchan, PA80

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge

    £15.75 a session

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  5. Sauna venue

    Portree Sauna

    Eilean á Chèo, IV51

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge

    £22 for 70 min · £18.86 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  6. Sauna venue

    Sauna Na Mara

    Highland

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £18 for 60 min · £18 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  7. Sauna venue

    Sauna Ostara

    Address not published

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £10 for 45 min · £13.33 an hour

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £22 for 90 min · £14.67 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  8. Sauna venue

    Staffin Sea Sauna Staffin Sea

    Eilean á Chèo, IV51

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge

    £22 for 90 min · £14.67 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  9. Sauna venue

    Teas Mòr Knoydart Sauna

    Caol and Mallaig, PH41

    • Wood-fired sauna

    £20 for 60 min · £20 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

Prices and facilities come from each venue's own website or booking page. We only show a price the venue publishes.How we check saunas

Compare saunas in Highland

Every sauna on this page, side by side. "Not published" means the venue doesn't show that on its website or booking page.

SaunaTypeSessionPer hourDay passCold plungeHeatSettingWomen-only
1 · Arisaig SaunaFort William and Ardnamurchan, PH36Sauna venue£20 / 60 min£20—YesNot statedOutdoorNot stated
2 · Cromarty Community SaunaBlack Isle, IV11Community sauna£12 / 55 min£13.09—YesNot statedNot stated, by the seaNot stated
3 · Great Glen SaunaCaol and Mallaig, PH35Sauna venue£18——Not statedWood-firedOutdoorNot stated
4 · Lochaline Harbour SaunaFort William and Ardnamurchan, PA80Community sauna£15.75——YesWood-firedNot stated, by the seaNot stated
5 · Portree SaunaEilean á Chèo, IV51Sauna venue£22 / 70 min£18.86—YesWood-firedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
6 · Sauna Na MaraHighlandSauna venue£18 / 60 min£18—Not statedWood-firedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
7 · Sauna OstaraAddress not publishedSauna venue£10 / 45 min£13.33—Not statedWood-firedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
8 · Staffin Sea Sauna Sauna Smôl at Stein InnHighlandSauna venue£22 / 90 min£14.67—Not statedWood-firedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
9 · Staffin Sea Sauna Staffin SeaEilean á Chèo, IV51Sauna venue£22 / 90 min£14.67—YesWood-firedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated
10 · Teas Mòr Knoydart SaunaCaol and Mallaig, PH41Sauna venue£20 / 60 min£20—Not statedWood-firedOutdoor, by the seaNot stated

What a sauna costs in Highland

Adult session

£10–£22

From the 10 of 10 saunas that publish a session price

Cheapest per hour

£13.09

Session price scaled to an hour, where the venue gives the session length

Spa or leisure day pass

Not published

No spa or leisure centre here publishes a day pass

  1. Sauna Ostara£10 for 45 min
  2. Cromarty Community Sauna£12 for 55 min
  3. Lochaline Harbour Sauna£15.75

Saunas in Highland: common questions

How much is a sauna session in Highland?

The 10 saunas that publish a price charge £10 to £22 for an adult session. The middle price is £19.

What's the cheapest sauna in Highland?

Sauna Ostara, at £10 for 45 minutes, according to its own website or booking page.

Where can I do sauna and cold plunge in Highland?

5 venues have a cold plunge or ice bath. Use the Cold plunge filter to see them.

Are there outdoor or wood-fired saunas in Highland?

9 venues are outdoor or wood-fired.

Run a sauna in Highland?

Claim your free listing to add your session prices and opening times, and update them whenever they change.