Public saunas · Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles

Saunas in Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles

Compare 3 saunas in Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles by session price, length and facilities like cold plunge. Every listing checked against the venue's own website or booking page on 24 October 2026.

  • 3saunas listed in Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles
  • £18cheapest published session
  • 2with a cold plunge
  • 3dedicated sauna venues

All 3 saunas in Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles

  1. Sauna venue

    Haar Sauna Lerwick

    Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge
    • Women-only sessions

    £18 for 80 min · £13.50 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  2. Sauna venue

    Haar Sauna St Ninians

    Address not published

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Women-only sessions

    £18 for 80 min · £13.50 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  3. Sauna venue

    Saltbox Sauna

    Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles

    • Cold plunge

    £20 for 75 min · £16 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

Prices and facilities come from each venue's own website or booking page. We only show a price the venue publishes.How we check saunas

Compare saunas in Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles

Every sauna on this page, side by side. "Not published" means the venue doesn't show that on its website or booking page.

SaunaTypeSessionPer hourDay passCold plungeHeatSettingWomen-only
1 · Haar Sauna LerwickShetland, Orkney and the Western IslesSauna venue£18 / 80 min£13.50—YesWood-firedOutdoor, by the seaYes
2 · Haar Sauna St NiniansAddress not publishedSauna venue£18 / 80 min£13.50—Not statedWood-firedOutdoor, by the seaYes
3 · Saltbox SaunaShetland, Orkney and the Western IslesSauna venue£20 / 75 min£16—YesNot statedOutdoorNot stated

What a sauna costs in Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles

Adult session

£18–£20

From the 3 of 3 saunas that publish a session price

Cheapest per hour

£13.50

Session price scaled to an hour, where the venue gives the session length

Spa or leisure day pass

Not published

No spa or leisure centre here publishes a day pass

  1. Haar Sauna Lerwick£18 for 80 min
  2. Haar Sauna St Ninians£18 for 80 min
  3. Saltbox Sauna£20 for 75 min

Saunas in Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles: common questions

How much is a sauna session in Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles?

The 3 saunas that publish a price charge £18 to £20 for an adult session. The middle price is £18.

What's the cheapest sauna in Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles?

Haar Sauna Lerwick, at £18 for 80 minutes, according to its own website or booking page.

Where can I do sauna and cold plunge in Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles?

Haar Sauna Lerwick and Saltbox Sauna have a cold plunge or ice bath. Use the Cold plunge filter to see them.

Are there women-only sauna sessions in Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles?

Yes. Haar Sauna Lerwick and Haar Sauna St Ninians list women-only sessions.

Are there outdoor or wood-fired saunas in Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles?

Haar Sauna Lerwick, Haar Sauna St Ninians and Saltbox Sauna are outdoor or wood-fired.

Run a sauna in Shetland, Orkney and the Western Isles?

Claim your free listing to add your session prices and opening times, and update them whenever they change.