Public saunas · Cardiff

Saunas in Cardiff

Compare 8 saunas in Cardiff by session price, length and facilities like cold plunge. Every listing checked against the venue's own website or booking page between 22 and 24 October 2026.

  • 8saunas listed in Cardiff
  • £12cheapest published session
  • 6with a cold plunge
  • 7dedicated sauna venues

All 8 saunas in Cardiff

  1. Sauna venue

    Hikitalo Cardiff Sauna Village

    Butetown, CF10 · 0.3 miles from centre

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge
    • Women-only sessions

    £12 a session

    Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  2. Gym

    Flex Cardiff

    Cathays, CF10 · 0.6 miles from centre

    • Steam room
    • Pool
    • Hot tub

    £25 a session

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  3. Sauna venue

    Recovery Cardiff

    Splott, CF24 · 0.6 miles from centre

    • Cold plunge

    Price on the booking page

    Own this sauna? Add your prices

    Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  4. Infrared sauna

    Love Live Light Healing Hub

    Riverside, CF11 · 1.5 miles from centre

    • Infrared sauna

    Price on the booking page

    Own this sauna? Add your prices

    Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  5. Sauna venue

    The Wellness Lounge

    Grangetown, CF11 · 1.6 miles from centre

    • Cold plunge
    • Women-only sessions

    £20 for 60 min · £20 an hour

    Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  6. Sauna venue

    Sauna Flô

    St Augustine's, CF64 · 2.0 miles from centre

    • Cold plunge

    £20 for 50 min · £24 an hour

    Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  7. Sauna venue

    Taffside Sauna

    Llandaff, CF5 · 2.7 miles from centre

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge

    Price on the booking page

    Own this sauna? Add your prices

    Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  8. Sauna venue

    The Mindful Monkey

    Whitchurch and Tongwynlais, CF14 · 3.2 miles from centre

    • Cold plunge
    • Hot tub

    £25 for 60 min · £25 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

Prices and facilities come from each venue's own website or booking page. We only show a price the venue publishes.How we check saunas

Compare saunas in Cardiff

Every sauna on this page, side by side. "Not published" means the venue doesn't show that on its website or booking page.

SaunaTypeSessionPer hourDay passCold plungeHeatSettingWomen-only
1 · Hikitalo Cardiff Sauna VillageButetown, CF10Sauna venue£12——YesWood-firedNot stated, by the seaYes
2 · Flex CardiffCathays, CF10Gym£25—£25Not statedNot statedNot statedNot stated
3 · Recovery CardiffSplott, CF24Sauna venueNot published——YesNot statedNot statedNot stated
4 · Love Live Light Healing HubRiverside, CF11Infrared saunaNot published——Not statedInfraredIndoorNot stated
5 · The Wellness LoungeGrangetown, CF11Sauna venue£20 / 60 min£20—YesNot statedIndoorYes
6 · Sauna FlôSt Augustine's, CF64Sauna venue£20 / 50 min£24—YesNot statedOutdoorNot stated
7 · Taffside SaunaLlandaff, CF5Sauna venueNot published——YesWood-firedNot stated, by the riverNot stated
8 · The Mindful MonkeyWhitchurch and Tongwynlais, CF14Sauna venue£25 / 60 min£25—YesElectricNot statedNot stated

What a sauna costs in Cardiff

Adult session

£12–£25

From the 5 of 8 saunas that publish a session price

Cheapest per hour

£20

Session price scaled to an hour, where the venue gives the session length

Spa or leisure day pass

£25

Only one venue publishes a day-pass price

  1. Hikitalo Cardiff Sauna Village£12
  2. The Wellness Lounge£20 for 60 min
  3. Sauna Flô£20 for 50 min

3 venues here show their prices only when you book. Check peak and off-peak prices and what's included before you pay.

Run one of these saunas? Add your prices free

Saunas in Cardiff: common questions

How much is a sauna session in Cardiff?

The 5 saunas that publish a price charge £12 to £25 for an adult session. The middle price is £20. Spa and leisure day passes cost £25.

What's the cheapest sauna in Cardiff?

Hikitalo Cardiff Sauna Village, at £12, according to its own website or booking page.

Where can I do sauna and cold plunge in Cardiff?

6 venues have a cold plunge or ice bath. Use the Cold plunge filter to see them.

Are there women-only sauna sessions in Cardiff?

Yes. Hikitalo Cardiff Sauna Village and The Wellness Lounge list women-only sessions.

Are there outdoor or wood-fired saunas in Cardiff?

Hikitalo Cardiff Sauna Village, Sauna Flô and Taffside Sauna are outdoor or wood-fired.

Run a sauna in Cardiff?

Claim your free listing to add your session prices and opening times, and update them whenever they change.