Public saunas · South Wales
Saunas in South Wales
Compare 7 saunas in South Wales by session price, length and facilities like cold plunge. Every listing checked against the venue's own website or booking page between 22 and 24 October 2026.
- 7saunas listed in South Wales
- £8.50cheapest published session
- 4with a cold plunge
- 7dedicated sauna venues
All 7 saunas in South Wales
No saunas match all of those filters.
Try removing one.
- Wood-fired sauna
- Women-only sessions
£10 a session
Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
£8.50 for 45 min · £11.33 an hour
Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
- Cold plunge
£19 for 60 min · £19 an hour
Checked 23 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
- Cold plunge
£15 a session
Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
- Infrared sauna
£20 for 30 min · £40 an hour
Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
- Wood-fired sauna
- Cold plunge
- Women-only sessions
£12 for 50 min · £14.40 an hour
Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
- Wood-fired sauna
- Cold plunge
- Hot tub
£13 a session
Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website
Prices and facilities come from each venue's own website or booking page. We only show a price the venue publishes.How we check saunas
Compare saunas in South Wales
Every sauna on this page, side by side. "Not published" means the venue doesn't show that on its website or booking page.
| Sauna | Type | Session | Per hour | Day pass | Cold plunge | Heat | Setting | Women-only |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Hikitalo Sandy Bay, PorthcawlPorthcawl East Central, CF36 | Sauna venue | £10 | — | — | Not stated | Wood-fired | Not stated, by the sea | Yes |
| 2 · Môr A SawnaBaruc, CF62 | Sauna venue | £8.50 / 45 min | £11.33 | — | Not stated | Not stated | Outdoor, by the sea | Not stated |
| 3 · Original FIRE & ICETaff's Well, CF15 | Sauna venue | £19 / 60 min | £19 | — | Yes | Not stated | Outdoor | Not stated |
| 4 · Revive Wellness ClubCoedffranc North, SA10 | Sauna venue | £15 | — | — | Yes | Not stated | Indoor | Not stated |
| 5 · The Bohemian Soul SanctuaryNewbridge, NP11 | Infrared sauna | £20 / 30 min | £40 | — | Not stated | Infrared | Indoor | Not stated |
| 6 · The Old Drift WellnessSouth Wales | Sauna venue | £12 / 50 min | £14.40 | — | Yes | Wood-fired | Not stated | Yes |
| 7 · The Outdoor SaunaBryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr, CF32 | Sauna venue | £13 | — | — | Yes | Wood-fired | Outdoor | Not stated |
What a sauna costs in South Wales
Adult session
£8.50–£20
From the 7 of 7 saunas that publish a session price
Cheapest per hour
£11.33
Session price scaled to an hour, where the venue gives the session length
Spa or leisure day pass
Not published
No spa or leisure centre here publishes a day pass
- Môr A Sawna£8.50 for 45 min
- Hikitalo Sandy Bay, Porthcawl£10
- The Old Drift Wellness£12 for 50 min
Saunas in South Wales: common questions
How much is a sauna session in South Wales?
The 7 saunas that publish a price charge £8.50 to £20 for an adult session. The middle price is £13.
What's the cheapest sauna in South Wales?
Môr A Sawna, at £8.50 for 45 minutes, according to its own website or booking page.
Where can I do sauna and cold plunge in South Wales?
Original FIRE & ICE, Revive Wellness Club, The Old Drift Wellness and The Outdoor Sauna have a cold plunge or ice bath. Use the Cold plunge filter to see them.
Are there women-only sauna sessions in South Wales?
Yes. Hikitalo Sandy Bay, Porthcawl and The Old Drift Wellness list women-only sessions.
Are there outdoor or wood-fired saunas in South Wales?
5 venues are outdoor or wood-fired.
More ways to browse South Wales
Saunas near South Wales
Run a sauna in South Wales?
Claim your free listing to add your session prices and opening times, and update them whenever they change.