Wood-fired saunas · South Wales

Wood-fired saunas in South Wales

3 wood-fired saunas in South Wales, compared by session price, length and facilities. Every listing checked against the venue's own website or booking page between 22 and 24 October 2026.

  • 3wood-fired saunas in South Wales
  • £10cheapest published session
  • 2with a cold plunge
  • 2publish opening hours

Saunas heated by a wood-burning stove rather than an electric heater. The venue says on its own website that its sauna is wood-fired.

All 3 wood-fired saunas in South Wales

  1. Sauna venue

    Hikitalo Sandy Bay, Porthcawl

    Porthcawl East Central, CF36

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Women-only sessions

    £10 a session

    Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  2. Sauna venue

    The Old Drift Wellness

    South Wales

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge
    • Women-only sessions

    £12 for 50 min · £14.40 an hour

    Checked 24 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

  3. Sauna venue

    The Outdoor Sauna

    Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr, CF32

    • Wood-fired sauna
    • Cold plunge
    • Hot tub

    £13 a session

    Checked 22 Oct 2026 from the venue's own website

Prices and facilities come from each venue's own website or booking page. We only show a price the venue publishes.How we check saunas

What a wood-fired sauna costs in South Wales

Adult session

£10–£13

From the 3 of 3 saunas that publish a session price

Cheapest per hour

£14.40

Session price scaled to an hour, where the venue gives the session length

Spa or leisure day pass

Not published

No spa or leisure centre here publishes a day pass

  1. Hikitalo Sandy Bay, Porthcawl£10
  2. The Old Drift Wellness£12 for 50 min
  3. The Outdoor Sauna£13

Wood-fired saunas in South Wales: common questions

How much does a wood-fired sauna cost in South Wales?

The 3 saunas that publish a price charge £10 to £13 for an adult session. The middle price is £12.

What's the cheapest wood-fired sauna in South Wales?

Hikitalo Sandy Bay, Porthcawl, at £10, according to its own website or booking page.

Which wood-fired saunas in South Wales have a cold plunge?

The Old Drift Wellness and The Outdoor Sauna have a cold plunge or ice bath, according to their own website.

Run a sauna in South Wales?

Claim your free listing to add your session prices and opening times, and update them whenever they change.